Discover the Diverse Varieties Of

coconut oil

Coconut oil is available in various forms and as a result has an extensive array of uses. In tropical countries, such as the Philippines and Samoa, it has been used for many, many years as the primary fat source in an individual’s diet. However, nowadays the uses for coconut oil extend a lot further than dietary requirements. Of course coconut oil for cooking purposes is common, but it can also help to supply energy, improve the condition of one’s hair, be part of an individual’s beauty regime, act as a natural substitute for deodorant, aid skin irritation, and so on and so forth.

In order to understand why there is a wide scope of utilisation for coconut oil you need to be aware of the different types of the product that is available. Let’s begin with probably the most widely produced and easily accessible of them all; refined coconut oil. This is also widely known as RBD coconut oil. The RBD stands for refined, bleached and deodorised. The label ‘RBD’ is clearly an abbreviation for the process the coconut oil goes through in order to be classed as refined. The end result is coconut oil that lacks any colour or smell and is also very thin. This is why refined coconut oil is mainly used in cooking. Nevertheless, it is also ingrained in the cosmetic industry as well via hair and skin products.

You can also get organic RBD coconut oil as well. Organic coconut oil is slightly more expensive. This is to be expected considering organic products are always of a higher price in comparison to their counterparts. Nonetheless, many deem that it is certainly worth it as there is a massive boom for organic products in the UK at present. Organic coconut oil differs from the rest because of the procedure it has gone through. The coconut palms utilised will have only been grown on organic manure. Furthermore, there will have been no use of insecticides or fertilisers either. Essentially, there has been no chemical involvement during the procedure utilised.

And lastly, one cannot ignore virgin coconut oil. The popularity of this product is growing by the day. It differs from the other types of coconut oil because it actually comes from the milk that is attained from the fresh coconut meat. As a result, it is blessed with a gorgeous taste and a beautiful smell. Furthermore, it has anti oxidant properties and high anti microbial components. Because of this it boasts of an array of uses and is being explored in an array of therapeutic treatments. Virgin coconut oil is used in many skin and hair care products. It is also used in a selection of medicines and supplements, including those suited to aiding weight lose and getting rid of infections. The use of the product to help in the fighting of different diseases is also being explored further.

On a final note, virgin, RBD, and organic, are the three main types of coconut oil used today. They all possess unique qualities, benefits, and are consequently found in an array of various products.